Resources

From UO Evolution

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Ores

Mining skill needed to mine for these ore types:

Iron - 0.0
Dull Copper - 60.0
Shadow Iron - 65.0
Copper - 70.0
Bronze - 75.0
Golden - 80.0
Agapite - 85.0
Verite - 90.0
Valorite - 95.0

Custom Ores

Mining skill needed to mine for these custom ore types:

Blaze - 100.0
Ice - 105.0
Toxic - 110.0
Electrum - 115.0
Platinum - 119.0

Custom Material Charts

Metal Armor

Metal Armor
Exceptional Armor Durability Bonus Total resists with GM Arms Lore
Iron20%29
Dull Copper30%32
Shadow Iron40%33
Copper50%35
Bronze60%35
Gold75%38
Agapite90%35
Verite105%37
Valorite120%36
Blaze145%41
Ice170%44
Toxic195%41
Electrum220%52
Platinum270%50

Metal Weapon

Metal Weapon
Dagger Lower Req. Percentage Physical Dmg Percentage Fire Dmg Percentage Cold Dmg Percentage Poison Dmg Percentage Energy Dmg Percentage
Iron01000000
Dull Copper51000000
Shadow Iron108002000
Copper1570001020
Bronze206040000
Gold251000000
Agapite3050030020
Verite4040004020
Valorite504010201020
Blaze600100000
Ice700010000
Toxic800001000
Electrum900000100
Platinum1001000000

Leathers

Specific creatures once killed and skinned will yield certain leather types.

Regular Leather
Spined Leather
Horned Leather
Barbed Leather

Custom Leathers

Polar Leather
Synthetic Leather
Blaze Leather
Daemonic Leather
Shadow Leather
Frost Leather
Ethereal Leather

A gargoyle's knife will promote the skinned creature up a leather type.

Leather Properties

Leather Armor
Exceptional Studded Armor Lower Req Total resists with GM Arms Lore Durability Bonus
Regular20%3020%
Spined20%3345%
Horned30%3470%
Barbed40%3695%
Polar50%34120%
Synthetic60%42145%
Blaze60%38145%
Daemonic70%41170%
Shadow80%38195%
Frost90%43220%
Ethereal100%54270%

Custom Wood

Regular Logs - 0.0
Zircote - 70.0
Ebony - 80.0
Bamboo - 90.0
Heartwood - 100.0
Redwood - 110.0
Petrified - 119.0

A gargoyle's axe will promote the tree wood up to the next wood type.

Wood Properties

Wooden Properties
Exceptional Bokuto Lower Req. Percentage Physical Dmg Percentage Fire Dmg Percentage Cold Dmg Percentage Poison Dmg Percentage Energy Dmg Percentage
Regular Log01000000
Pine58002000
Ash106040000
Mahogany2070001020
Yew3050030020
Oak4040004020
Zircote50025252525
Ebony600010000
Bamboo700000100
Purple Heart800100000
Bloodwood900001000
Frostwood1001000000

Prospector Tool

A prospector's tool can be used to promote an ore spot to the next ore level. e.g. prospect a Verite spot and it will give you Valorite ore. You only need to use the tool once then mine as normal. Prospectors can be obtained from blacksmith bulk order deeds

Gargoyle's Pick/Axe/Knife

A gargoyle's pick axe works in a similar way to a prospectors tool. There are two differences firstly you must use it every time you want the higher ore not just once like a prospectors tool. Secondly and probably more importantly you risk spawning an elemental of the promoted ore type. e.g. using one on a Verite ore spot will give you Valorite ore and risks spawning a Valorite ore elemental. The better the ore type the harder the elemental will be to kill.

You can use a prospectors tool and then a gargoyle's pickaxe to promote a spot up two ore types. eg. prospect a Verite spot then use a gargoyle's pick axe and you will get Blaze and risk spawning a Blaze elemental.

A gargoyle's knife is used to skin animals and monsters. The knife will upgrade the leather type to one higher. For example skin a daemon, shadow dragon, ancient dragon etc to get ethereal leather

The axe works the same way by upgrading the lumber type

Gargoyle's pick/axes/knives can be obtained from killing gargoyles. There is a random chance they will drop one of the 3 types of tools.

Personal tools